NTSB Identification: FTW95LA140.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 1995 in NEW WAVERLY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BEECHER POLLIWAGEN PW-1, registration: N192EB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S SECOND FLIGHT AND FIRST TAKEOFF ROLL FROM THE 1,200 FOOT GRASS STRIP, IT STRUCK A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A DRAINAGE DITCH AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'SHOULD HAVE BEEN AIRBORNE IN 400 FEET.' HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE HAD SET THE GROUND ADJUSTABLE PROPELLER 'TO GET AN RPM OF 2475' AS THIS WAS THE RED LINE MARKED ON THE TACHOMETER. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, THE MAXIMUM CONTINUOUS RATED RPM OF THE ENGINE, WHICH SHOULD CORRESPOND TO THE RED LINE ON THE TACHOMETER, IS 2700 RPM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BECAME AWARE OF THIS DISCREPANCY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN ENGINE PERFORMANCE DATA, THE RESULTING IMPROPER RED LINE MARKING ON THE TACHOMETER, AND THE IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE PROPELLER. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months