NTSB Identification: FTW95LA137.
Accident occurred Monday, March 13, 1995 in FENTRESS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76981
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A COW. THE PILOT HAD JUST LANDED TO THE NORTH AND TAXIED TO THE SOUTH END OF THE STRIP IN ORDER TO BOARD A PASSENGER. HE THEN PROCEEDED TO TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH. THE AIRSTRIP IS LOCATED ON A HILLSIDE WITH A PRONOUNCED 'CROWN' AT ITS MIDPOINT INHIBITING THE PILOT'S VIEW OF THE OTHER END.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SUDDEN MOVEMENT OF AN ANIMAL INTO THE PATH OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. FACTORS WERE THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO ESTABLISH A VISUAL LOOKOUT DOWN THE RUNWAY DUE TO THE RUNWAY'S 'CROWNED' MIDPOINT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months