NTSB Identification: FTW95LA133.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 08, 1995 in PORTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 337C, registration: N2621S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LANDED THE AIRPLANE GEAR-UP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED BY A FLAPPING NOISE AND FORGOT TO VISUALLY CHECK THE POSITION OF THE LANDING GEAR. HE TOLD HIS MECHANIC THAT THERE WAS NOTHING WRONG WITH THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. A STRUCTURAL BOX BEAM WAS DAMAGED DURING GROUND SLIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. FACTORS WERE HIS FAILURE TO USE A CHECKLIST AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months