NTSB Identification: FTW95LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 1995 in GREELEY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: SCHMANSKI KITFOX III, registration: N951BW
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE LANDING APPROACH WAS NORMAL AND THE TOUCH DOWN WAS ON THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE BUT, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DUE TO A REAR QUARTERING TAILWIND SHEAR. THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE LANDING, BUT THE WIND FORCED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE SIDE OF A HANGAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS A SUDDEN WIND SHIFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months