NTSB Identification: FTW95IA148.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of GRAND AIRWAYS
Incident occurred Wednesday, March 29, 1995 in ABILENE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-9-32, registration: N5342L
Injuries: 1 Fatal,64 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE FIRST OFFICER TOLD THE CAPTAIN HE WAS ILL. THE CAPTAIN ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. LATER, THE FIRST OFFICER SAID HE WAS FEELING BETTER AND RESUMED FLYING THE AIRPLANE. ABOUT 30 MINUTES LATER, THE SYMPTOMS RETURNED. THE CAPTAIN ASSUMED AIRCRAFT CONTROL AGAIN AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING DIVERTED TO ABILENE, TEXAS, A PASSENGER BEGAN CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION. THE FIRST OFFICER WAS LATER PRONOUNCED DEAD AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL. AUTOPSY PROTOCOL LISTED 'ISCHEMIC HEART DISEASE' AS THE CAUSE OF DEATH. A FEDERAL AIR SURGEON SAID THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF 'OLD MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION' AND 'HIGH PROBABILITY OF RECENT MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
INCAPACITATION OF THE FIRST OFFICER DUE TO A HEART ATTACK. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months