NTSB Identification: FTW95FA129.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 02, 1995 in ARDMORE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N9448B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.STRUCTURAL ICE ACCUMULATED ON THE AIRPLANE AT A RAPID RATE WHILE THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING A PROCEDURE TURN DURING AN NDB APPROACH TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT APPLIED MAXIMUM AVAILABLE POWER BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT. THE PILOT MAINTAINED 110 KNOTS DURING THE APPROACH AND AFTER BREAKING OUT INTO VISUAL CONDITIONS ELECTED TO PERFORM A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD 2 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST HIS DESCENT AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 5 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS COMPLETELY OBSCURED BY THE ACCUMULATION OF CLEAR ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD. THE AIRPORT MANAGER INFORMED THE PILOT THAT FREEZING DRIZZLE WAS PRESENT AT THE AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT CALLED THE UNICOM DURING THE INITIAL PORTION OF THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS PREVAILING AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, AND THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT DUE TO WINDSHIELD ICING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months