NTSB Identification: CHI95LA343.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 1995 in WAUKEGAN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N23990
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OBTAINED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS BUT DID NOT FILE A FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WAUKEGAN AT APPROXIMATELY 1741 CST. THE AIRPLANE NEVER ARRIVED AT ITS INTENDED DESTINATION. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING A LOW FLYING AIRPLANE RESEMBLING N23990 SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AT ABOUT 1745. THEY STATED THE WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS LOW CEILINGS WITH HEAVY SNOW. WEATHER RADAR INFORMATION CONFIRMS PRECIPITATION IN THE AREA AT THE TIME. SEVERAL PIECES, IDENTIFIED AS BEING FROM THE AIRPLANE, HAVE WASHED ASHORE FROM LAKE MICHIGAN. THE PILOT'S BODY WAS FOUND 6/22/95 ALONG THE SHORELINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLICAL CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months