NTSB Identification: CHI95LA115.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 23, 1995 in TABLE ROCK, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5771G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH A PRIVATE PILOT PASSENGER FROM AN 1800 FOOT BY 80 FOOT GRASS STRIP. A 45 DEGREE 10 KNOT GUSTING TO 15 KNOT CROSSWIND EXISTED. BELIEVING THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLEAR OBSTRUCTIONS, HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED A DIRT BERM. THE NOSE WHEEL SHEARED OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. Factors related to the accident were the crosswind conditions and the berm which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months