NTSB Identification: CHI95LA109.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 14, 1995 in GRAND RAPIDS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N930DP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE HEARD A 'SNAP' AT THE END OF THE GEAR RETRACTION SEQUENCE AFTER TAKING OFF. HE STATED ALL GEAR LIGHTS INDICATED THAT THE GEAR WAS STOWED PROPERLY. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE GEAR MANUALLY, BUT THERE WAS NO TENSION ON THE HANDCRANK. UNABLE TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM, THE PILOT LANDED GEAR UP. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED A BUSHING (P/N 35- 810077-3) FOR THE ACTUATOR WORM GEAR HAD FRACTURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the landing gear bushing for the actuator worm gear which resulted in both the normal and emergency gear extension systems being inoperative. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months