NTSB Identification: CHI95LA108.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 16, 1995 in ALMA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N65490
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THE DUAL STUDENT WAS HANDLING THE CONTROLS FOR THE LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE LEFT BRAKE. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF BRAKE MALFUNCTION. A WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE CAME IN HIGH AND FAST, WITH A GUSTING TAILWIND, AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1,000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action during the approach to landing/landing roll. Related factors are the flight instructor's inadequate supervision, the dual student's wrong runway selection, the tailwind, and the dual student's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months