NTSB Identification: CHI95LA107.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 15, 1995 in LAKEVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N2928A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED RUNWAY END LIGHTS LOCATED AT THE END OF THE 400 FOOT DISPLACED THRESHOLD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE DURING LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months