NTSB Identification: CHI95LA104.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 19, 1995 in ANN ARBOR, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N4385M
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SEIZE, THE PILOT PULLED MIXTURE TO IDLE-CUTOFF, AND PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE OIL DRAIN VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE OPEN POSITION, WITH FRESH OIL ON THE AIRPLANE. THE MECHANIC STATED HE HAD PLACED A PAPER PLUG IN THE DRAIN TO PREVENT DRIPS, AND FAILED TO CLOSE THE VALVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the mechanic to close the drain valve after changing oil, resulting in complete loss of engine oil. A factor was the soft terrain, which resulted in the nose wheel digging in and the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months