NTSB Identification: CHI95LA103.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 16, 1995 in ATKINSON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N8078L
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING ON RWY 29, ABOUT 10 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND OVER THE THRESHOLD, A GUST OF WIND PULLED UP THE LEFT WING PUTTING THE RIGHT WING ON THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY CROSSWIND. THE WIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months