NTSB Identification: CHI95LA102.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 15, 1995 in WEST FARGO, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N60564
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE STUDENT ADVANCED THE POWER TO INITIATE A TAKEOFF FROM HIS SIXTH STOP AND GO LANDING. HE NOTICED THAT HE FAILED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS FOLLOWING THE PREVIOUS LANDING. WHEN THE POWER WAS ADVANCED, THE RIGHT WING LIFTED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND TRAVELED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain that the airplane encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months