NTSB Identification: CHI95LA101.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 14, 1995 in ANN ARBOR, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N63671
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED SHE MISJUDGED THE FLARE DUE TO THE NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING THE LANDING. THE PILOT INITIATED AN ABORTED LANDING AND UPON POWER APPLICATION, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE ELEVATOR CONTACTED AN AIRPORT SIGN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the aborted landing. Factors associated with the accident were the airport sign and the night lighting conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months