NTSB Identification: CHI95LA099.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 09, 1995 in WAUKESHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4598B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, LANDED LONG AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF PORTION. WINDS WERE FROM 50 DEGREES LEFT OF THE NOSE AT 5 KNOTS, AND THE RUNWAY WAS DRY. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, AND FLIPPED OVER WHEN THE WHEELS DUG INTO SNOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. A factor was the snow covered ground which contributed to the airplane nosing over as it departed the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months