NTSB Identification: CHI95LA094.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 1995 in MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 1900, registration: N130UE
Injuries: 18 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED AS THEY TAXIED FROM THE RUNWAY TO THE PARKING AREA THEY ENCOUNTERED AIR CARRIER TRAFFIC. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LEAVE THE TAXIWAY AND CROSS THE COMMUTER AIRPLANE PARKING RAMP RATHER THAN PASS BEHIND THE LARGER AIRPLANE. AS IT TAXIED ON THE PARKING RAMP, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN UNTENDED BAGGAGE CART AND STEP STOOL. THE PILOT STATED IT WAS A DARK NIGHT AND THE PARKING RAMP WAS NOT WELL LIGHTED WHERE THE COLLISION OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during taxi operations. Related factors are the dark night light conditions and the wrong taxi route. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months