NTSB Identification: BFO95LA047.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 1995 in BRIDGETON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N99248
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING AT ON AN UNCONTROLLED GRASS STRIP, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, AND BOUNCED TWICE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP, NOSED DOWN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, HE FELT THE AIRPLANE 'ACCELERATE.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT TO CHECK THE WIND SOCK PRIOR TO LANDING AND IT WAS INDICATING CALM WIND. HE STATED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE WIND SOCK WAS STANDING 'STRAIGHT OUT.' HE STATED THAT THE WIND DIRECTION WOULD HAVE GIVEN THE AIRPLANE A TAILWIND DURING THE ACCIDENT LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. A factor in the accident was the suddenly changing wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months