NTSB Identification: BFO95LA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 1995 in ZANESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1996
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N45631
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE TAXIING TO PARKING WITH VARIABLE, GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, AN UNEXPECTED WIND GUST FROM BEHIND THE AIRPLANE CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD THE FLIGHT CONTROL STICK '...ALL THE WAY BACK IN MY LAP...' WHEN THE TAIL SUDDENLY LIFTED, AND THE AIRPLANE '...FELL OVER ON ITS BACK.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing after landing. Related factors were the unfavorable (gusty) wind condition, and the pilot's improper compensation for wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months