NTSB Identification: BFO95LA036.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 1995 in OAKLAND, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757JQ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS LOW (40 KNOTS) AND THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED DURING AN ABORTED LANDING ATTEMPT. IN RESPONSE, HE PLACED THE AIRCRAFT IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED 23 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's abrupt remedial action during the aborted landing attempt. Related factors are the student pilot's lack of total experience, inadequate airspeed and the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months