NTSB Identification: BFO95LA035.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 19, 1995 in MIDDLE RIVER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N79TH
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATE HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 15 WHEN THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD, AND THE NOSEGEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in the nosegear collapsing. The pilot's improper landing flare was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months