NTSB Identification: BFO95LA031.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1995 in FREDERICK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N2346P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A DOLLY WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING INITIAL LIFTOFF, WHEN HE APPLIED THE COLLECTIVE AND RAISED THE HELICOPTER TO HOVER, THE ROTOR RPM BLED OFF AND THE HELICOPTER SETTLED BACK ON THE DOLLY. HE FURTHER STATED THAT WHEN HE TRIED TO LIFT OFF AGAIN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND IT WAS REVEALED THAT THE SKID HOOKED ONTO THE DOLLY AS THE PILOT APPLIED POWER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the helicopter pilot's inadequate control of the aircraft during the attempted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months