NTSB Identification: BFO95LA030.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 1995 in BELFAST, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N5554Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORT THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 15, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE. THE STUDENT PILOT DECIDED TO GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FOUR FOOT SNOWBANK WHICH RAN ALONG THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WIND HAD BEEN OUT OF THE SOUTH AT ABOUT 8 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT THERE MUST HAVE BEEN A GUST OUT OF THE WEST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. A related factor was the presence of high snowbanks along the sides of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months