NTSB Identification: BFO95LA029.
Accident occurred Monday, March 06, 1995 in LONDON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N2299M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A DARK, FOGGY NIGHT TO REPOSITION THE AIRPLANE FOR AVIONICS WORK. THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST HAD FUEL FLOW TRANSDUCERS INSTALLED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE COMPLETED HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND ENGINE RUN-UPS SATISFACTORILY, BUT DURING THE CLIMB, ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE RIGHT ENGINE ALSO LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY POSTIMPACT FIRE. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF ENGINES OR FUEL TRANSDUCERS. THE ENGINES WERE TRANSPORTED TO A TEST FACILITY, WHERE THEY OPERATED SATISFACTORILY DURING A TEST RUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power (both engines, cause undetermined) shortly after lift off. Related factors are the foggy, dark night conditions, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months