NTSB Identification: ATL95LA073.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 1995 in FUQUAY-VARINA, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9345U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, HE AND THE PRE-SOLO STUDENT WERE CONDUCTING TOUCH-AND-GO TRAINING WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO RETRACT THE WING FLAPS AFTER LANDING. DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF THE PROCEDURE, THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO GAIN NORMAL CLIMB AIRSPEED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE FLIGHT CONTROLS FROM THE STUDENT, AND ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE THE AIRSPEED, AND RETRACT THE WING FLAPS. UPON REALIZING THAT A SAFE CLIMB TO CLEAR TREES WAS NOT POSSIBLE, THE INSTRUCTOR ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A GRASSY AREA, AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM, BUT THE WING FLAPS WERE STILL IN THE LANDING POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S HANDBOOK, 'FLAP DEFLECTIONS OF 30 DEGREES AND 40 DEGREES ARE NOT RECOMMENDED AT ANY TIME FOR TAKEOFF'; UP IS THE NORMAL TAKEOFF POSITION FOR WING FLAPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO COMPLETE THE TAKEOFF CHECKLIST WHICH RESULTED IN AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH THE WING FLAPS EXTENDED. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months