NTSB Identification: ATL95LA072B
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 29, 1995 in PARIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: SPRAGUE C.G.S. HAWK CLASSIC, registration: NONE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BOTH THE CESSNA 172N AND THE C.G.S. HAWK CLASSIC ULTRALIGHT WERE ON DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 30. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR OF THE ULTRALIGHT CONTACTED THE RIGHT WING OF THE CESSNA 172N. THE CESSNA 172N SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING, AND THE ULTRALIGHT RIGHT LANDING GEAR WAS BROKEN OFF IN THE COLLISION. BOTH AIRCRAFT CONTINUED AND LANDED WITH NO INJURIES OR FURTHER DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THAT THEY DID NOT SEE THE OTHER AIRCRAFT UNTIL AFTER THE COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilots of both aircraft to maintain proper visual lookout during landing at the uncontrolled airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months