NTSB Identification: ATL95LA071.
Accident occurred Friday, March 24, 1995 in DAUPHIN ISLAND, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N83796
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING PARALLEL TO THE SHORE LINE AT A LOW ALTITUDE. APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET ABOVE THE WATER, THE PILOT EXECUTED A SHALLOW, ASCENDING LEFT-HAND TURN, WHICH HE DESCRIBED AS A 'CROP DUSTER TURN'. HE STATED THAT TOO MUCH LEFT RUDDER WAS APPLIED, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND BECAME INVERTED. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND PULLED BACK ON THE STICK, WHICH KEPT THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WATER IN A NEAR-VERTICAL ATTITUDE. DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION, THE RIGHT AILERON PUSH-PULL ROD WAS DISCOVERED BROKEN BECAUSE OF DOUBLE-BENDING FATIGUE FAILURE. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO CONTROL PROBLEMS, NOR ANY OTHER MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE, PRIOR TO THE STALL. THE SAFETY BOARD BELIEVES THAT THE AILERON ROD BROKE DURING IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL, AND IMPROPER USE OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL, IN THAT HE MAINTAINED BACK PRESSURE AFTER THE STALL ENTRY, KEEPING THE AIRPLANE IN A STALLED CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months