NTSB Identification: ATL95LA070.
Accident occurred Friday, March 24, 1995 in TOCCOA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: ROGGIO ROTORWAY EXECUTIVE, registration: N34WR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A FULL STOP LANDING, AND WAS ON DOWNWIND LEG FOR THE SECOND APPROACH, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SELECTED A FORCED LANDING AREA AND ENTERED AN AUTOROTATIVE GLIDE. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER WRECKAGE AND THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY, FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR A COMPONENT FAILURE. A REVIEW OF WEATHER DATA DISCLOSED THAT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT USED DURING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS WEATHER CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months