NTSB Identification: ATL95LA069.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 23, 1995 in MORGANTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: Aerotek ZUNI, registration: N19PF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER IMPACTED THE TREES TO THE EAST OF THE AIRPORT DURING AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 21. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER HIT WINDSHEAR. AS A RESULT OF THE WINDSHEAR, THE GLIDER WAS IN A 60 TO 70 DEGREE BANK TO THE RIGHT AND THE GLIDER HAD LOST AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE. A SAILPLANE INSTRUCTOR WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS APPROXIMATELY 60 KNOTS BUT SHOULD HAVE BEEN MUCH HIGHER CONSIDERING THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AN INSPECTION OF THE GLIDER REVEALED NO INDICATIONS OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE PILOT REPORTED MODERATE TURBULENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BECAUSE OF GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months