NTSB Identification: ATL95LA068.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, March 20, 1995 in LINDEN, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60, registration: N163GA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A VISUAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY END, COLLIDING WITH A CONCRETE WALL AND TREES. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTED TO LAND TWICE, AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND EACH TIME. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE 3600 FOOT RUNWAY, AND THAT THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT SKID MARKS, FROM HARD BRAKING, WERE FOUND ON RUNWAY 18. ACCORDING TO THE NASHVILLE AUTOMATED FLIGHT SERVICE STATION, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THERE WAS LIGHT RAIN, AND THE WIND WAS 230 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 23 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY. GUSTY WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE WET RUNWAY WERE ALSO CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months