NTSB Identification: ATL95LA067.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 19, 1995 in MONCKS CORNER, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: WENTE KITFOX III, registration: N803BW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR RUNWAY 23, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED ABRUPTLY FROM APPROXIMATELY 12-14 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED TWICE. FOLLOWING THE SECOND BOUNCE, THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY EDGE, AND THE RIGHT WINGTIP STRUCK A PLOWED FIELD THAT WAS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. THE PILOT EXITED THE PLANE AND NOTED THAT THE WINDSOCK WAS INDICATING A 10-14 KNOT TAILWIND FOR RUNWAY 23. THE PILOT/BUILDER INDICATED THAT HE HAD NOT NOTICED THE WINDSOCK WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. HE ALSO NOTED THAT THERE WAS NO MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY RELATIVE TO THE WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY DURING THE BALKED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months