NTSB Identification: ATL95LA066.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 19, 1995 in CLEVELAND, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N4618Q
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A VISUAL APPROACH, THE PILOT TOLD HIS PASSENGERS TO HOLD ON. THE PASSENGERS REPORTED THAT A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED, AND THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND TO AN ATTEMPT TO INCREASE POWER. THE AIRPLANE HIT TREES AND THE GROUND, BEFORE REACHING THE RUNWAY, WHICH BROKE OPEN THE WING FUEL TANKS. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED NO ODOR OF FUEL WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. ONE PASSENGER SAID THAT FUEL HAD BEEN LEAKING FROM THE RIGHT WING. AFTER THE WRECKAGE WAS RECOVERED, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM HEADER TANKS. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED, DURING ITS EXAMINATION, AFTER IT WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion during the final approach for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months