NTSB Identification: ATL95LA061.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 15, 1995 in COLLEGEDALE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N35138
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT FOUR MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE, AND OVERHAULED BY A LOCAL MECHANIC. THE ENGINE WAS INSTALLED THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE ENGINE INSTALLATION THE MECHANIC FAILED TO INSTALL NEW PARTS AS DIRECTED BY A MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETIN. AFTER A BRIEF PERIOD OF GROUND OPERATION, THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR A TEST FLIGHT. APPROXIMATELY FIVE MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE LOST OIL PRESSURE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING AT COLLEGEDALE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN 50 FEET SHORT OF RUNWAY 03. A FILM OF ENGINE OIL WAS DISCOVERED OVER THE AIRCRAFT SKIN AFT OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION ALSO DISCLOSED THAT THE OIL COOLER RETURN LINE SEPARATED AT THE METAL FITTING. ACCORDING TO THE INSTALLATION MECHANIC, THE OWNER DECIDED NOT TO INSTALL NEW HOSES AS PRESCRIBED BY A MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MECHANIC'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW APPROVED ENGINE OVERHAUL PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN THE SEPARATION OF THE OIL RETURN LINE, AND THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months