NTSB Identification: ATL95LA060.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1995 in ALABASTER, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N6236F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN HE OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT ROTATE. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT REMOVE THE CONTROL WHEEL LOCK PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN A TAKEOFF WITH THE CONTROL WHEEL LOCK INSTALLED. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months