NTSB Identification: ATL95LA058.
Accident occurred Friday, March 03, 1995 in JEFFERSON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N1321Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN EMERGENCY DESCENT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING A NON-PRECISION, INSTRUMENT APPROACH, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGHLY. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED WITHOUT EFFECT, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. A RE-START WAS ACCOMPLISHED AND THE ENGINE RAN FOR A FEW SECONDS. IT BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY, AGAIN, AND QUIT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REACH AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT/OWNER STATED THAT HE REGULARLY USED AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE TO FUEL HIS AIRPLANE. THE USE OF AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE IS NOT APPROVED BY THE MANUFACTURER OF THE ENGINE, AND CONTINUOUS USE OF AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE MAY LEAD TO STICKING OR CORRODED ENGINE VALVES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS CAUSED BY STUCK INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVES WHILE IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BECAUSE OF STICKING VALVES. A FACTOR WAS THE CONTINUOUS USE OF AN IMPROPER FUEL GRADE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months