NTSB Identification: ATL95FA065.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 1995 in TALLASSEE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J-3L-65, registration: N27120
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE, THE STUDENT PILOT HAD RECEIVED SEVERAL FLIGHT HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE, BUT HAD NOT BEEN GIVEN PERMISSION TO FLY ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A RIGHT CLIMBING TURN 10 FT AGL, THEN COLLIDE WITH A UTILITY LINE WHICH CROSSED THE OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE UPPER PORTION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLIDED WITH THE UTILITY WIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE UTILITY LINE WHILE PERFORMING UNWARRANTED LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months