NTSB Identification: ANC95LA042.
Accident occurred Monday, March 20, 1995 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733RW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS TO A RUNWAY THAT HAD RECENTLY BEEN CLEARED OF SNOW. THE SNOW REMOVAL OPERATIONS CREATED 3 TO 4 FOOT HIGH SNOWBERMS ALONG THE RUNWAY EDGES THAT REDUCED THE RUNWAY WIDTH ABOUT 25 PERCENT. FOLLOWING A LANDING, THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ADDED RIGHT RUDDER INPUT; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BEGAN CONTACTING THE SNOWBERM ALONG THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED TO THE LEFT INTO THE SNOWBERM AND NOSED DOWN. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 51 HOURS OF TOTAL TIME WITH 15 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT FOR TORQUE/P FACTOR. THE PRESENCE OF SNOWBERMS THAT NARROWED THE WIDTH OF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months