NTSB Identification: ANC95LA039.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 1995 in DEADHORSE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: HELIO H700, registration: N4059H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WITH THREE PASSENGERS, WAS DEPARTING A REMOTE AIRSTRIP ON THE RETURN PORTION OF AN ON-DEMAND CHARTER FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE, EQUIPPED WITH WHEEL/SKIS, WAS BEING OPERATED WITH THE SKIS RETRACTED FROM A SNOW COVERED STRIP THAT WAS ABOUT 850 FEET LONG. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SKI CONTACTED THE SNOW, SLOWING THE AIRPLANE'S ACCELERATION AND PRODUCING A PULL TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER CONTROL AND LEFT BRAKE PRESSURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. NEAR THE END OF THE TAKEOFF AREA, THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRPLANE, HOWEVER, IT SETTLED SLIGHTLY AND THE RIGHT GEAR SKI TIP CONTACTED THE SNOW. THE RIGHT SKI MECHANISM WAS TORN FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO PROCEED TO AN AIRPORT WHERE EMERGENCY RESCUE EQUIPMENT WAS AVAILABLE. DURING TOUCH DOWN AT THE DESTINATION RUNWAY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE FORWARD SKI LIMIT-CABLE BRACKET BOLTS WERE FOUND SHEARED. THREE OF THE BOLTS WERE NON-STANDARD HARDWARE INSTALLED BEFORE THE OPERATOR PURCHASED THE SKIS. THE LIMIT CABLE PREVENTS THE SKI TIP FROM PIVOTING DOWNWARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR RETENTION/LIMIT CABLE BRACKET BOLTS AND INSTALLATION OF NON-STANDARD BOLT HARDWARE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months