NTSB Identification: ANC95LA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 1995 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67563
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TO PREPARE A STUDENT PILOT FOR A PRIVATE PILOT CHECK-RIDE, THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT WERE CONDUCTING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE STUDENT UNDERSHOT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A 30 INCH SNOW BERM, ABOUT 15 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID ABOUT 200 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT PILOT'S LANDING APPROACH. THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY TOUCH-DOWN POINT, AND A SNOW BERM AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months