NTSB Identification: ANC95LA037.
Accident occurred Friday, March 10, 1995 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J3, registration: N88415
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FERRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE'S WINDSHIELD BEGAN TO GET SPATTERED WITH OIL AND THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE BEGAN TO DECREASE. THE PILOT SELECTED A FORCED LANDING AREA ON A REMOTE FROZEN LAKE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE, PRODUCING DAMAGE TO THE WING AND FUSELAGE. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE BREATHER TUBE WAS FROZEN OVER. DUE THE REMOTE NATURE OF THE AREA, THE PILOT REPLACED THE ENGINE OIL AND DEPARTED THE LAKE. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN TO THE NEXT AVAILABLE AIRSTRIP AND SECURED. DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED TO THE NTSB 12 DAYS LATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FROZEN ENGINE BREATHER TUBE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF OIL AND ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months