NTSB Identification: ANC95LA036.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, March 20, 1995 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N1719U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER RECEIVING A SPECIAL VFR (SVFR) CLEARANCE, THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH A PASSENGER ON A SCHEDULED COMMUTER FLIGHT TO A REMOTE AIRPORT. ABOUT 14 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT, AT 1,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL (MSL), THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED WHITEOUT CONDITIONS AND REVERSED COURSE, DESCENDING TO ABOUT 500 FEET MSL. THE PILOT REQUESTED A SVFR ARRIVAL BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND BEGAN MANEUVERING TO INTERCEPT THE INBOUND COURSE. WHILE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH FLAT, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN ABOUT 5 MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO DISTINGUISH ANY TERRAIN FEATURES UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS 'WHITEOUT' WEATHER CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months