NTSB Identification: ANC95LA035.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 1995 in GLENNALLEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N88808
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS IN THE AREA OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT TURNED AROUND, HOWEVER THEN NOTICED THAT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS SEEMED TO IMPROVE. HE AGAIN STARTED TOWARD THE DESTINATION. WEATHER CONDITIONS AGAIN DETERIORATED AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND AT A REMOTE AIRSTRIP FOR FUEL. THE RUNWAY WAS SNOW COVERED AND HAD SEVERAL TRACKS THAT APPEARED TO BE AIRCRAFT WHEEL TRACKS. THE PILOT EVALUATED THE RUNWAY CONDITION FROM THE AIR AND IT APPEARED TO BE HARD-PACKED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED ABOUT 9 INCHES OF SOFT SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE RUNWAY IS UNATTENDED AND MAINTAINED BY LOCAL PARTIES ON AN UNOFFICIAL BASIS. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 37 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE A SOFT, SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months