NTSB Identification: ANC95LA034.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 10, 1995 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N6478H
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON A SCHEDULED AIR TAXI FLIGHT WITH TWO PASSENGERS, THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING THAT INCLUDED AIRMETS FOR MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, IFR AND ICING CONDITIONS. VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. A COMPANY FLIGHT THAT DEPARTED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, RETURNED TO THE COMPANY BASE DUE TO LOW CEILINGS, AFTER THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT DEPARTED. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN AND ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS IN THE AREA OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PILOT BEGAN MANEUVERING AROUND THE TERRAIN AND DURING A PERIOD OF OBSCURATION, COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES. THE COMPANY OPERATIONS MANUAL SPECIFIES THAT THE PILOT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT; HOWEVER, PROCEDURES ARE INCLUDED THAT DETAIL THE DISPATCH RESPONSIBILITIES, DISSEMINATION OF WEATHER INFORMATION, AND THE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS RESPONSIBILITY TO MONITOR AND CANCEL FLIGHTS IF NECESSARY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT RULES (VFR) FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE FOG AND LOW CEILINGS, AND A FAILURE OF THE OPERATOR TO FOLLOW THEIR PROCEDURES SPECIFIED IN THE COMPANY OPERATIONS MANUAL. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months