NTSB Identification: ANC95LA033.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 09, 1995 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CHAMPION 8GCBC, registration: N88297
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING A REMOTE OFF-AIRPORT LANDING AREA IN A SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ON A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AT THE CONCLUSION OF A HUNTING TRIP. UTILIZING SNOW SHOES AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIS, THE PILOT PACKED THE SNOW IN THE TAKEOFF AREA. ADDITIONALLY, HE CUT SEVERAL TREES ABOUT 800 TO 1,000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT TO CLEAR A DEPARTURE PATH. DURING THE TAKE- OFF RUN, THE RIGHT SKI DUG INTO SOFT SNOW, SLOWING THE AIRPLANE AND EXTENDING THE TAKEOFF RUN. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB ABOVE ADDITIONAL TREES AT THE END OF THE DEPARTURE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING. A SHORT TAKEOFF AREA THAT WAS COVERED WITH SOFT SNOW WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months