NTSB Identification: ANC95LA032.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 1995 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N6166N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, FLYING FROM THE RIGHT SEAT, WAS LANDING ON A REMOTE AIRSTRIP WITH TWO PASSENGERS ON A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE INADVERTENTLY DEPRESSED THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL AS A RESULT OF WEARING LARGE BOOTS. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A SNOW BERM ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT GEAR, LEFT WING, AND LEFT STABILIZER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months