NTSB Identification: SEA95LA057.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 1995 in SALEM, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN AT-6G, registration: N4269E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PERFORMED A WHEEL LANDING, THEN ALLOWED THE TAIL TO COME DOWN AS SPEED BLED OFF DURING ROLLOUT. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL MADE CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY, TAIL WHEEL STEERING APPEARED TO BE NORMAL, AND HE USED IT TO MAINTAIN HIS POSITION ON THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY. THE TOWER ISSUED TAXI INSTRUCTIONS AND, ABOUT THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT BRAKE. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TURNING, SKIDDED SIDEWAYS, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, ALLOWING THE WING TO STRIKE THE SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months