NTSB Identification: SEA95LA055.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 23, 1995 in MOSES LAKE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-T34AG, registration: N4021Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT, WHILE RETURNING TO BASE TO RELOAD AFTER CONDUCTING AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITY, HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED OUT THE LEFT WINDOW BY ANOTHER FIELD WHICH WAS TO BE SPRAYED LATER. WHEN HE LOOKED AHEAD AGAIN, HE SAW POWER TRANSMISSION LINES IMMEDIATELY AHEAD AND APPLIED IMMEDIATE, ABRUPT FORWARD PRESSURE ON THE STICK. THE AIRCRAFT MISSED THE POWER LINES BUT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. FACTORS INCLUDE HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION AND ATTEMPTED MANEUVER TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months