NTSB Identification: SEA95LA054.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 1995 in BOUNTIFUL, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N738NQ
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD ACTIVATED THE RUNWAY LIGHTS FOR THE DARK NIGHT LANDING. WHILE ON LONG FINAL, THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE VASI LIGHTS, WHICH ARE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, UNTIL THE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS WERE VISIBLE. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER THE GRASS AREA BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND THE TAXIWAY WEST OF THE RUNWAY, AND THAT HE HAD MISTAKEN THE TAXIWAY LIGHTS FOR THE RUNWAY LEFT SIDE EDGE LIGHTS. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT MUD COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THREE OF THE RUNWAY LEFT EDGE LIGHTS WERE OUT AND/OR BROKEN BEYOND THE VASI; THE FURTHEST BROKEN LIGHT WAS APPROX 1,300 FT DOWN THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE RUNWAY LIGHTING SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months