NTSB Identification: SEA95LA053.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 1995 in TILLER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: BRUCE TIFFT VARIEZE, registration: N115EZ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES NEAR A ROADWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST, NOSE DOWN IN A CREEK. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE PILOT HAD PERFORMED SEVERAL MODIFICATIONS; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months