NTSB Identification: SEA95LA050.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, February 10, 1995 in WOLF POINT, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: BEECH S-35, registration: N8828M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT NOTED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE, WHICH HE MONITORED. THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGHLY AFTER ONE TO THREE MINUTES, AND HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CHOSE A LEVEL SPOT FOR THE FORCED LANDING, BUT IT WAS GETTING DARK AND HE DIDN'T SEE A BARBED WIRE FENCE ACROSS THE LANDING SITE. HE DID NOT SEE THE FENCE POSTS UNTIL FLARING FOR A LANDING. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK TWO FENCE POSTS, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT A CONNECTING ROD FAILED. THE ENGINE HAD FIVE HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO LOST OIL PRESSURE AND A FAILED CONNECTING ROD. FACTORS INCLUDE FENCE POSTS AND DUSK LIGHTING CONDITIONS WHICH LIMITED VISIBILITY. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months